Inductees Archive

img
Lewis Family

Organized in 1951, The Lewis Family has achieved worldwide recognition as an icon of bluegrass gospel music and has been called the genre’s “First Family.” From a modest but proud beginning in its hometown, Lincolnton, Ga., the group continues today as it began; made up entirely of family members. Now encompassing three generations, the show offers a broad appeal to all ages. The Lewis Family has recorded for Daywind Music Group since 1995, but has recorded more than 60 albums and six videos in the group’s career. The Lewis Family has their own event, “The Lewis Family Homecoming & Bluegrass Festival” held annually the first weekend of every May at the Elijah Clark State Park four miles east of Lincolnton. “Pop” Roy Lewis died in 2004, but despite the loss of its patriarch, The Lewis Family continues to maintain its rich heritage and the “First Family of Bluegrass Gospel Music” is still going strong today.

 

Induction Year

2005

 

Formation

1951

 

Genre

Bluegrass Gospel

 

Nickname

“First Family of Bluegrass Gospel”

 

Significant Songs

“Hallelujah Turnpike”

“Good Time Get Together”

“Just One Rose Will Do”

“Slippers with Wings”

 

Record Labels

Hollywood

Sullivan

Starday

Canaan

Riversong

Daywind

 

Video

The Lewis Family singing “Talk About Jesus”